Please note we do not provide a single-item mover service & our minimum callout fee is 550e as we provide full insurance using specialist moving trucks, vans, equipment, & skilled moving staff.

flexile-white-logo

Get a Free Quote

Our Vans – Dimensions, Capacities, Images and Pricing

Lets Find Your Perfect van

The Large Van – (L)

Ford Transit long wheelbase, medium-high roof (or similar) – suitable for average one and two bedroom apartment and house moves, small to medium office moves, and transport of large furniture and appliances. We also have large vans with ramps for loading and unloading of motorbikes and pianos.

Van Dimensions:
Cargo Section – Length: 3.4m, Width: 1.76m, Height: 1.7m (approx)
Back Door-frame – Width: 1.6m x Height: 1.6m (approx)
Total Height of Van: 2.6m – 2.8m (approx)

Van Capacity: 10 cubic metres (approx)

The Large Van – (L)

Ford Transit long wheelbase, medium-high roof (or similar) – suitable for average one and two bedroom apartment and house moves, small to medium office moves, and transport of large furniture and appliances. We also have large vans with ramps for loading and unloading of motorbikes and pianos.

Van Dimensions:
Cargo Section – Length: 3.4m, Width: 1.76m, Height: 1.7m (approx)
Back Door-frame – Width: 1.6m x Height: 1.6m (approx)
Total Height of Van: 2.6m – 2.8m (approx)

Van Capacity: 10 cubic metres (approx)

The Extra-Large Van – (XL)

Mercedes Sprinter extra-long wheelbase, high roof or Ford Transit Jumbo extra-long wheelbase, high roof (or similar) – ideal for large home and office moves and transport of larger quantities of furniture and appliances. We also have and extra-large van with a ramp for loading and unloading of motorbikes and pianos.

Van Dimensions:
Cargo Section – Length: 4m, Width: 1.8m, Height: 1.8m (approx)
Back Door-frame – Width: 1.7m x Height: 1.7m (approx)
Total Height of Van: 2.8m (approx)

Van Capacity: 13 cubic metres (approx)

The Extra-Large Van – (XL)

Mercedes Sprinter extra-long wheelbase, high roof or Ford Transit Jumbo extra-long wheelbase, high roof (or similar) – ideal for large home and office moves and transport of larger quantities of furniture and appliances. We also have and extra-large van with a ramp for loading and unloading of motorbikes and pianos.

Van Dimensions:
Cargo Section – Length: 4m, Width: 1.8m, Height: 1.8m (approx)
Back Door-frame – Width: 1.7m x Height: 1.7m (approx)
Total Height of Van: 2.8m (approx)

Van Capacity: 13 cubic metres (approx)

The Luton Box-Body Van/Truck – (XXL)

Ford Transit Luton – our 2nd largest vehicle, this van has a tail-lift, meaning it is perfect for moving pianos, American fridges and other large, heavy items, and it is also ideal for large home and office moves and transport of larger quantities of furniture and appliances.

Van Dimensions:
Cargo Section – Length: 4m, Width: 2.33m, Height: 2.15m (approx)
Back Door-frame – Width: 2.08m x Height: 2.05m (approx)
Total Height of Van: 3.1m (approx)

Van Capacity:: 16.5 cubic metres (approx)

The Luton Box-Body Van/Truck – (XXL)

Ford Transit Luton – our 2nd largest vehicle, this van has a tail-lift, meaning it is perfect for moving pianos, American fridges and other large, heavy items, and it is also ideal for large home and office moves and transport of larger quantities of furniture and appliances.

Van Dimensions:
Cargo Section – Length: 4m, Width: 2.33m, Height: 2.15m (approx)
Back Door-frame – Width: 2.08m x Height: 2.05m (approx)
Total Height of Van: 3.1m (approx)

Van Capacity:: 16.5 cubic metres (approx)

The Lowloader Box-Body Van/Truck – (2.5XL)

Maximover – this van is our largest vehicle, and it is ideal for bigger home and office moves and transport of larger quantities of furniture and appliances.

Van Dimensions:
Cargo Section – Length: 4.66m, Width: 2.01m, Height: 2.25m (approx)
Back Door-frame – Width: 2.15m x Height: 1.87m (approx)
Total Height of Van: 2.95m (approx)

Van Capacity: 22 cubic metres (approx)

The Lowloader Box-Body Van/Truck – (2.5XL)

Maximover – this van is our largest vehicle, and it is ideal for bigger home and office moves and transport of larger quantities of furniture and appliances.

Van Dimensions:
Cargo Section – Length: 4.66m, Width: 2.01m, Height: 2.25m (approx)
Back Door-frame – Width: 2.15m x Height: 1.87m (approx)
Total Height of Van: 2.95m (approx)

Van Capacity: 22 cubic metres (approx)

The Maximover Box-Body Van/Truck – (3XL)

Maximover – this van is our largest vehicle, and it is ideal for large home and office moves and transport of larger quantities of furniture and appliances.

Van Dimensions:
Cargo Section – Length: 5m, Width: 2.2m, Height: 2.7m (approx)
Back Door-frame – Width: 2m x Height: 2.6m (approx)
Total Height of Van: 3.5m (approx)

Van Capacity: 30 cubic metres (approx)

The Maximover Box-Body Van/Truck – (3XL)

Maximover – this van is our largest vehicle, and it is ideal for large home and office moves and transport of larger quantities of furniture and appliances.

Van Dimensions:
Cargo Section – Length: 5m, Width: 2.2m, Height: 2.7m (approx)
Back Door-frame – Width: 2m x Height: 2.6m (approx)
Total Height of Van: 3.5m (approx)

Van Capacity: 30 cubic metres (approx)

Waste Collection & Disposal Van

Open-Top Cage Van – our dedicated disposals van is the only van we use for disposals. Only this van is licenced for waste collection. We can collect most types of bulky waste, including sofas and other furniture, beds and mattresses, garden waste, builders waste and electrical & electronic recycling.

Van Capacity: 15 cubic metres (approx)

Waste Collection & Disposal Van

Open-Top Cage Van – our dedicated disposals van is the only van we use for disposals. Only this van is licenced for waste collection. We can collect most types of bulky waste, including sofas and other furniture, beds and mattresses, garden waste, builders waste and electrical & electronic recycling.

Van Capacity: 15 cubic metres (approx)

Pricing for Disposal Services with our dedicated Disposals Van

Price = Collection Fee + Disposal Fee + Fee for 2nd Man, if required

The price we quote includes our fee for collection plus approximately what it costs us to dispose of it. The price depends on your location and what you need collected. Please call us for a quote.

Pricing for Different Van Sizes

Rates for moves within most of Dublin. These rates apply to all of South Dublin City, South & West County Dublin, North Dublin City, and in North County Dublin as far north as Swords, Kinsealy, Malahide and Portmarnock. (Reasonable Time limits apply). We do cover locations outside this, but additional fees apply.

Service-LevelLarge VanXL VanXXL Van2.5XL Van3XL Van
One-Man Service€100€130€170*€230*€360*
Extra Time on 1st Load €10 per 15 minutes €15 per 15 minutes €20 per 15 minutes €20 per 15 minutes €20 per 15 minutes
Additional Van Loads€50 per hour€65 per hour€85 per hour€90 per hour€100 per hour
Two-Man Service€145€185€240€330€490
Extra Time on 1st Load€15 per 15 minutes€20 per 15 minutes€30 per 15 minutes€30 per 15 minutes€30 per 15 minutes
Additional Van Loads€70 per hour€85 per hour€125 per hour€135 per hour€145 per hour
Three-Man Servicen/an/a€310€430€620
Extra Time on 1st Loadn/an/a€40 per 15 minutes€40 per 15 minutes€40 per 15 minutes
Additional Van Loadsn/an/a€165 per hour€175 per hour€190 per hour
Time Limits on 1st Van Load (i.e. Loading, Transport & Unloading)2 hours2 hours 15 minutes2 hours 30 minutes2 hours 45 minutes3 hours
Other Potential Additional Charges:
Apartments / Flats above Ground Floor, with No Elevator, or with several Steps outside€10 per floor€15 per floor€20 per floor€30 per floor€40 per floor
Houses / Duplexes,

incl. when there are several Steps outside
€5 per item per floor. But max extra charge is €10 total per floor€5 per item per floor. But max extra charge is €15 total per floor€5 per item per floor. But max extra charge is €20 total per floor€5 per item per floor. But max extra charge is €30 total per floor€5 per item per floor. But max extra charge is €40 total per floor
Crossing from Northside to Southside Dublin or Vice-Versa€5 extra per crossing€5 extra per crossing€5 extra per crossing€5 extra per crossing€5 extra per crossing
Disassembly / Reassembly of Furniture€10 - €15 per 15 minutes€15 - €20 per 15 minutes€20 - €30 per 15 minutes€20 - €30 per 15 minutes€20 - €30 per 15 minutes
Please Note:

- *The XXL, 2.5XL and 3XL Vans usually operate as a 2-man service for moves within The Greater Dublin Area, but if you particularly want a 1-man service, we can check availability.

- Time Limits apply to one van load. A second van load is always chargeable.

- Rates apply to moves from one collection location to one delivery location. If there are extra locations, there will be an extra charge.
Please request a quote and we will provide a quote based on the information you provide.

See what users of our service think

“Hi Evan. Would like to thank you for your van service. Adrian was excellent a pleasure to meet. Will use your service again and will highly recommend your company to anybody that needs a man and a van!!! Regards, Siobhan”
C
[Driver: Adrian]

Testimonial: Siobhan RooneyFurniture CourierService: Furniture CourierAthlone, Co Westmeath to Dublin 8

“A big thanks to Brian and Stephen who did a fantastic job last Friday helping us to move. It was a big job needing 2 full loads which took 10 hours in total and the lads kept going all day. Highly recommended and great value.”
C
[Driver: Brian]
Testimonial: Stuart YoungsonHouse RemovalsService: House Removals MeathSummerhill, Co Meath to Dunboyne, Co Meath